Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] (See James v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 55 Cal. App. 4th 1053, 62 Cal. Comp. Cases 757). One other limitation worthy of noting is that the newly alleged fraud must be “extrinsic”. Generally the introduction of perjured testimony is deemed intrinsic fraud. (In this case, the carrier will need to be careful to present evidence not readily attainable during the timeframe to deny the claim.)

Concerning the crucial question as to whether an applicant must attend his own Trial or not, Labor Code Section 5700 states that, “either party may be present at any hearing, in person, by attorney, or by any other agent, and may present testimony pertinent under the pleadings.” This Labor Code Section appears to be very explicit in that testimony need not mandatorily occur by the applicant himself.