Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] (See Rodgers v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2003) 68 Cal. Comp. Cases 975 (writ denied). Labor Code Section 5903 allows for a Petition based on a finding that “an order, decision, or award was procured by fraud.” Thus, when there is an allegation of fraud, the Board likely retains some jurisdiction despite an earlier Stipulation. (In this case, jurisdiction appears to be a non-issue in that the original stipulation was not final as to all issues and so jurisdiction was effectively retained.)

Another question is denying a claim after it is already been admitted. Labor Code Section 5402 provides a rebuttable presumption of injury. “The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90 day.” Case law has interpreted this provision to be limited to instances when the newly discovered evidence was not “readily discoverable” within the timeframe for denial. (See James v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 55 Cal. App. 4th 1053, 62 Cal. Comp. Cases 757).