Susan V. Hamilton, Former Assistant Secretary and Deputy Commissioner, California Workers’...
The Court of Appeals of Virginia held that a local pharmacy was a “health care provider” under Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-605.1(F), and as such, it could not seek reimbursement for prescription medication where it waited more than one year after its last reimbursement to seek a payment order through the state Commission. The pharmacy contended that it was not a health care provider and, therefore, it was not subject to the one-year statute of limitations. The court disagreed, turning to Va Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1, which defined a “health care provider” as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a … pharmacist.” The Court said that the General Assembly, therefore, had mandated that pharmacies were to be considered health care providers under Code § 65.2-714(D).