Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] See HB 195/SB 245.) Marijuana is a cash business since the banking industry is federally regulated and money that is deposited from marijuana transactions would violate the banking laws and could be subject to federal seizure. So a workers’ compensation claims administrator in New Mexico can only pay the injured worker reimbursement for his or her purchase of medical marijuana at a dispensary.

In California, the Medical Marijuana Act prohibits insurers of any kind to be liable for payment for any medical marijuana. California Health and Safety Code Section 11362.785(d) specifically prohibits payments by insurers for medical marijuana, stating: “Nothing in this article shall require a governmental, private, or any other health insurance provider or health care service plan to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana.” It is doubtful this law will change even if legalization for recreational use passes in 2016. However, like in New Mexico, claims administrators may be forced to pay the injured worker reimbursement for his or her purchases of medical marijuana that is reasonably necessary for the cure and