Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] The employer sought further support for its theory that local nationals are not entitled to the protection of the zone of special danger doctrine from the War Hazards Compensation Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 1701 et seq. (WHCA). That Act covers injuries caused by war-risk hazards “whether or not such person was actually engaged in the course of his employment” when the injury occurred, 42 U.S.C.S. § 1701(a). Congress specifically excluded from recovery, however, “any person (1) whose residence is at or in the vicinity of the place of his employment, and (2) who is not living there solely by virtue of the exigencies of his employment, unless his injury or death resulting from injury occurs . . . in the course of his employment.” 42 U.S.C.S. § 1701(d). The employer argued that the same result should occur in the application of the DBA, making injuries suffered by local nationals non-compensable unless the injury occurred while the worker was actually engaged in the course of employment.