Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Appeals Board Significant Panel Decision

Villanueva (Ana) v. Teva Foods, Lexis Advance

Medical Liens—Stayed Liens—“Controlled” Entities—WCAB, in decision designed by WCAB as Significant Panel Decision, granted reconsideration, rescinded WCJ’s findings of fact and order, and returned case to trial level for further proceedings, clarified definition of entity “controlled” in Labor Code § 139.21(a)(3) by “an individual if the individual is an officer or a director of the entity, or a shareholder with a 10 percent or greater interest in the entity,” when WCAB panel found that...

Digests of WCAB Decisions Denied Judicial Review

Editorial Board members Melissa C. Brown, Hon. Joel K. Harter, Richard M. Jacobsmeyer, John W. Miller, and Hon. Ralph Zamudio recommended some of the following writ denied cases for summarization in this issue.