Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Labor Code § 4663(b) mandates all physicians who address the issue of permanent disability must make an apportionment determination. Labor Code § 4663(c) mandates that in that determination of apportionment, the physician shall make a finding as to “what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury [AOE/COE] and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries.”

Labor Code § 4664(a) states: “The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury [AOE/COE].” Labor Code § 4664(b) mandates that “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” Labor Code § 4664(c) simply says that no region of the body can exceed 100% permanent disability over the lifetime of the injured worker.

WHEN TO DEVELOP THE RECORD AND WHEN NOT TO