Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] “A copy of an unsigned insurance form from Unitech addressed to Zurich, dated July 15, 2003. This insurance form lists dates of service, procedure codes and treatment charges totaling $5,150.00…”

The lien claimant argued that they had submitted a billing statement to defendant. Therefore, lien claimant believed that that action shifted the burden of proof to defendant to show that the lien claim was not valid. Not so, explained the WCAB. Lien claimant’s theory is inconsistent with Labor Code § 3202.5 [LC 3202.5] and Labor Code § 5705 [LC 5705]. Labor Code § 5705 specifically provides that “the burden of proof rest upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue.” A billing statement alone will not suffice to meet this burden of proof, especially one, such as in the Torres case, that does not include a written description of goods or services that were provided.