Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Counsel should request a copy of the vocational expert’s curriculum vitae as part of their submitted expert witness report so that the proper legal foundation of the expert is established as part of the record.

As pointed out in the Costa case, after the qualifications of a vocational expert have been established, applicant’s costs of obtaining that expert's testimony and reports may be allowable under Labor Code section 5811, similar to the standards for allowing medical-legal costs under Labor Code section 4621(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “the employee . . . shall be reimbursed for his or her medical-legal expenses reasonably, actually and necessarily incurred . . . . The reasonableness of, and necessity for, incurring these expenses shall be determined with respect to the time when the expenses were actually incurred.” The Appeals Board in Costa concluded that in order to be reimbursable, the costs of evidence in rebuttal of a permanent disability rating “must be reasonable and necessary at the time they were incurred, and such determination will also be made on a case by case basis” [Costa, 72 Cal. Comp.