Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Instead, the WCAB found that the defendant’s qualified medical evaluator request was timely and appropriate, and that the qualified medical evaluator specialty to evaluate the applicant sheriff’s 9/19/2008 alleged orthopedic injury was orthopedic surgery.

(Publisher’s Note: Citations link to lexis.com; bracketed cites link to Lexis Advance.)

Specifically, the WCAB found that Labor Code § 4062.2 [LC 4062.2], as amended by SB 863, allows a request for a qualified medical evaluator panel to be made “[n]o earlier than the first working day that is at least 10 days after the mailing” of the request for an evaluation under Labor Code § 4060 [LC 4060] or an objection to treating the physician, or on the 15th day if the request is mailed.