Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Indeed, it appears to have become the exception rather than the rule to have a case where one of the parties is not trying to have the existing Panel QME removed due to one argument or another. One of the most common “QME issues” has to do with an alleged ex parte communication. The concern raised in these cases is that one of the parties improperly communicated with the QME or that one of the parties may not have submitted information correctly to the QME.

Labor Code Section 4062.3, subdivisions (e), (f) and (g) state:

“(e) All communications with an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel before a medical evaluation shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party 20 days in advance of the evaluation. Any subsequent communication with the medical evaluator shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the medical evaluator.

“(1) Ex parte communication with an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel is prohibited.