Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Whether defendants’ repeated violations were intentional or merely the result of carelessness, its conduct caused delays and necessitated the selection of three PQME’s entitling applicant’s attorney to an appropriate fee for his discovery related efforts.”

The commissioners’ decision seems to imply that some level of misconduct is warranted to “trigger the attorney fee provision” of Labor Code Section 4062.3(g). The statute, however, does not seem to require any particular level of misconduct. All it seems to require is a prohibited communication and at that point the offending party “shall be subject to being charged with contempt before the appeals board and shall be liable for the costs incurred by the aggrieved party as a result of the prohibited communication, including the cost of the medical evaluation, additional discovery costs, and attorney fees for related discovery”.

Not only are these QME disputes usurping an increasing amount of the WCAB’s limited resources, given the statute’s plain language, there are serious financial incentives built in so as to encourage the parties to pursue these issues.