Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.

California: Labor Code Section 4662 and Vocational Experts

May 05, 2016 (21 min read)

Labor Code Section 4662 was modified by the legislature in AB 1847 in 2014. Contrary to popular belief, it was not amended in SB 863. The older version of Section 4662, adopted in 2007, created the conclusive presumption of permanent total disability as follows:

(Publisher’s Note: Citations link to lexis.com; bracketed cites to Lexis Advance.)

“Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:
(a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof
(b) Loss of both hands or the use thereof
(c) An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis
(d) An injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental incapacity or insanity.
In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.” [2007 version]

The 2014 current version of Labor Code Section 4662 [LC 4662] reads as follows:

“(a) Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:
1. Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof
2. Loss of both hands or the use thereof
3. An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis
4. An injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental incapacity or insanity.
(b) In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.” [2014 version]

The intended difference between the two versions of Labor Code Section 4662 is that cases that rely on “in accordance with the fact” are not entitled to a conclusive presumption of permanent total disability and apportionment under Labor Code Section 4663 [LC 4663] may apply.