Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] California Code of Regulations section 9785(b) states that an employee shall be able to designate a new treating physician pursuant to Labor Code Section 4600 [LC 4600] provided the primary treating physician has indicated there is a need for continuing care (emphasis added).

Tenet indicated that if the PTP released the employee from care and the employee objected to that opinion, the issue of applicant’s treatment had to be resolved pursuant to Labor Code Section 4062 before the employee could select a new PTP.

Labor Code Section 4616.3, subsection (c) [LC 4616.3], enacted as part of Senate Bill 899 in 2004, however, provides:

“If an injured employee disputes either the diagnosis or the treatment prescribed by the treating physician, the employee may seek the opinion of another physician in the medical provider network. If the injured employee disputes the diagnosis or treatment prescribed by the second physician, the employee may seek the opinion of a third physician in the medical provider network” (emphasis added).

Thus, section 4616.3(c) specifically addresses an injured worker’s right to seek the opinion of another physician in the MPN when the employee disputes either the diagnosis or the treatment prescribed by the treating physician.