Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] If the injured employee disputes the diagnosis or treatment prescribed by the second physician, the employee may seek the opinion of a third physician in the medical provider network” (emphasis added).

Thus, section 4616.3(c) specifically addresses an injured worker’s right to seek the opinion of another physician in the MPN when the employee disputes either the diagnosis or the treatment prescribed by the treating physician. This presumably would also address the lack of treatment prescribed by the PTP.

Section 4062 provides as follows:

“If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues…the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney… If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained.”

The language of section 4616.3(c) is far more specific and expressly addresses an employee’s dispute over the diagnosis or treatment provided by an MPN doctor. Generally speaking, when dealing with statutory interpretation, more specific language controls over the more general language.