Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] In a situation like this one, Labor Code § 4604.5 (c)(1) does provide for a twenty-four visit cap for PT, chiropractic and occupational therapy. If an injured worker has not had surgery, it might be perfectly viable for a claims adjuster to summarily deny additional PT visits after the injured worker had reached their 24 visit cap, without putting the physician’s RFA through UR.

">

However, the code section does not stop at Labor Code § 4604.5(c)(1). There’s an additional section, Labor Code § 4604.5(3), which provides as follows:

“(3) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to visits for postsurgical physical medicine and postsurgical rehabilitation services provided in compliance with a postsurgical treatment utilization schedule established by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27.” (Emphasis added.)