Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] 7. All other cases.”

See also the NPD of Vu v. City of Richmond, 2016 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 446.

IV. Penalties – Labor Code § 5814 or Labor Code § 4650?

Lastly, applicant attorneys have been known to argue that defendant’s unreasonable delay in payment should be subject to both a Labor Code § 5814 penalty, as well as a Labor Code § 4650 penalty. Defendants then respond by attempting to present evidence that the delay in payment was not unreasonable. Both parties ignore the fact that you can not get both a Labor Code § 5814 penalty, as well as a Labor Code § 4650 penalty for the same unreasonable delay.

Labor Code § 5814(a) provides:

“(a) When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties.”

Labor Code § 4650(d) provides in part:

“(d) If any indemnity payment is not made timely as required by this section, the amount of the late payment shall be increased 10 percent and shall be paid…”

In the NPD of Hernandez v.