Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] Code...

December 08, 2017

North Carolina: Out-of-State Medical Care Qualifies Under State’s Two-Year Jurisdiction Rule

In North Carolina, a claim must be filed either (a) within two years of the accident [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i)], or (b) “within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer's liability has not otherwise been established under this Article” [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(ii)]. A state appellate court ruled that in connection with the second...

December 08, 2017

Oregon: Board Should Have Considered Personal Comfort Doctrine in Parking Lot Injury