Senator Patrick Leahy, Apr. 7, 2020
[…] The Judiciary Committee Democrats reiterated that in our democracy, no crisis – however great – gives the Executive Branch unilateral authority to ignore or defy duly enacted laws.
The senators wrote: “We write to request information about the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) recent actions implementing the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s (CDC) March 20, 2020 “Order Suspending Introduction Of Certain Persons From Countries Where A Communicable Disease Exists.” This order was issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 265, which grants limited authorities to temporarily suspend the entry of certain categories of persons into the United States “when doing so is required in the interest of the public health.” While protecting our borders is critical during this COVID-19 pandemic, we are deeply concerned that DHS is blatantly misinterpreting its limited authorities under the CDC’s Title 42 order to override existing federal statutes — a move with no known precedent or clear legal rationale.