Use this button to switch between dark and light mode.
[…] And as the...

November 02, 2021

Supremes GVR Garland v. Velasquez

Supreme Court, Nov. 1, 2021 - "GARLAND, ATT'Y GEN., ET AL. V. VELASQUEZ, LEYMIS C., ET AL. The petition for a writ of certiorari is granted. The judgment is vacated, and the case is remanded to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit for further consideration in light of Sanchez v. Mayorkas, 593 U. S. ___ (2021)."

November 02, 2021

Nevada Supreme Court, En Banc, on Domicile, Residence and Divorce: Senjab v. Alhulaibi (F-1/2 visas)

Senjab v. Alhulaibi "NRS 125.020(2) provides in part that "no court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce unless either the plaintiff or defendant has been resident of the State for a period of not less than 6 weeks preceding the commencement of the action." Although residence and domicile are distinct concepts elsewhere in the law, for divorce jurisdiction, we have long considered residence "synonymous...

November 01, 2021

CA9 (2-1) on Right to Counsel: Usubakunov v. Garland

Usubakunov v.