28 Sep 2017
[…] Industrial Acc. Com. (Patterson) (1952) 39 Cal.2d 83, 86 [244 P.2d 889] [17 Cal.Comp. Cases 142].)” (Note: The entity previously named SIF, is now known as the SIBTF.)

">

II. Contents of Labor Code § 4751

The statute itself is complex and difficult to understand. This creates confusion for litigators when trying to decide how to prepare a SIBTF case for trial. The cases described below will hopefully provide guidance for the practitioner with some guidance by illustrating the issues presented by the statute.

Labor Code § 4751 provides:

If an employee who is permanently partially disabled receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial disability so that the degree of disability caused by the combination of both disabilities is greater than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone, and the combined effect of the last injury and the previous disability or impairment is a permanent disability equal to 70 percent or more of total, he shall be paid in addition to the compensation due under this code for the permanent partial disability caused by the last injury compensation for the remainder of the combined permanent disability existing after the last injury as provided in this article; provided, that either (a) the previous disability or impairment affected a hand, an arm, a foot, a leg, or an eye, and the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury affects the opposite and corresponding member, and such latter permanent disability, when considered alone and without regard to, or adjustment for, the occupation or age of the employee, is equal to 5 percent or more of total, or (b) the permanent disability resulting from the subsequent injury, when considered alone and without regard to or adjustment for the occupation or the age of the employee, is equal to 35 percent or more of total.

III. What Exactly Is the Labor Code § 4751 Threshold?

Yes, you read that correctly. The state legislature, in their infinite wisdom, strung together 217 words in one, long, run-on sentence, hoping practitioners might make some sense out of it.