03 May 2018
[…] On that basis, and in accordance with 4060, 4061 and 4062, Dr. Isono's reports are ordered inadmissible in this case.” In addition, the WCJ ordered CIGA to take nothing by this claim, (such as, contribution or reimbursement from SCOE for medical expenses) because there was no medical evidence admitted at trial to support a CT ending 5/1/2014. CIGA filed a Petition for Reconsideration.

The WCAB first considered the following three statutes which allow admissibility into evidence of “independent” medical reports:

1. Labor Code § 4062.2(f): 

“…Parties may agree to an agreed medical evaluator at any time…”

2. Labor Code § 4064(d):

“No party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party’s own expense.”

3. Labor Code § 5703.

“The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing:

a. Reports of attending or examining physicians.”