03 Jun 2019
[…] If there are multiple dependents or heirs claiming accrued and/or death benefits, counsel should be mindful of avoiding a conflict of interest if more than one dependent or heir potentially exists since two or more total dependents would eliminate from eligibility any partial dependents. Dependency is a legal and factual issue and each person who claims it has the burden of proving it.

Three Ways to Determine Dependency: A Presumption, Based On the Facts, and Familial Relations:

The Presumption

California Labor Code Section 3501(a) creates a conclusive presumption of total dependency for minor children of a deceased employee. Section 3501(a) states as follows:

A child under the age of 18 years, or a child of any age found by any trier of fact, whether contractual, administrative, regulatory, or judicial, to be physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee-parent with whom that child is living at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent or for whose maintenance the parent was legally liable at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent.

There are two parts of Section 3501(a) that creates a presumption of dependency and when a judge divides the section into its two basic components, the statute, excluding non-operative language reads in the context of this case as follows: “A child (Johnny Doe) under the age of 18 years…shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee-parent with whom that child is living at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent OR for whose maintenance the parent was legally liable at the time of injury resulting in death of the parent.”

It is clear in the record that Johnny was not living with the Decedent “at the time of injury” because the Decedent was in state prison. Since August 2015 the minor child was living with the Decedent’s mother, the child’s paternal grandmother.